top of page
Privacy

POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

www.langebecwoodshavings.com
Industrie Langebec Inc.

Type of site: Website

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our site what personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  • Personal data we will collectP

  • Use of collected data

  • Who has access to the data collected

  • The rights of site users

  • The site's cookie policy

  • This privacy policy operates alongside the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as Law 25 in Quebec.
For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.
For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCP1). If there are inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:
a.The conditions set out in this privacy policy and
b. The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • Place

  • Hardware and software details

  • Links that a user clicks while using the site

  • Content that the user views on your site

  • Data collected non-automatically

  • IP adress

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:
a. First and last name
b. E-mail
c. Phone number
d. Address
e. Any information sent by customer in a personalized message or file upload box

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Sending a contact form

  • Sending an email

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy.
We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

 

  • Respond to your requests and communicate with you and others in the course of our business.

  • Allow you to access the information that we make available online to users of our services.

  • Interact with you via our site.

  • To provide you with support and assistance in connection with our services.

  • Improve the quality of our services.

  • Send you important information regarding changes to our services, our terms and conditions and other administrative, technical or commercial information.

  • Make decisions regarding providing services to you.

  • Provide you with information relating to our products or other products and services offered by our partners.

  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations.

  • Statistics

  • Improved customer experience

  • Advertisements (Google Ads)

  • Website optimization and improvement

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes

 

  • Response to a contact form sent by the user

  • Direct communications with the user following a service provided

  • Sending a promotional or informative newsletter

Who we share personal data with

 

  • Employees

  • Accountant(s) as needed

  • Advertising agency(ies)

  • Web host (data stored on the Wix platform web servers)

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as they reasonably need to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

 

  • Advertising agency(ies)

  • Google Analytics

  • Google Ads

  • Third-party social media integration services linked to the web host

  • Applications from third-party developers linked to the web host

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes

  • Traffic analysis

  • Targeted advertisements

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If required by law

  • If it is required for any legal proceedings

  • To prove or protect our legal rights

  • To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We retain your personal data for the period required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, unless the law provides otherwise.
Measures are put in place to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. Once personal data is no longer required, we ensure its deletion or anonymization. We destroy information securely, ensuring confidentiality is preserved.


How we protect your personal data

To ensure your security is protected, we use transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information in our system.

All data stored in our system is well secured and is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a violation of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that people under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

Essential
This type of code allows visitors to navigate your site and use its features. It enables basic features like security, identity verification, and network management. This code does not require visitor consent to load.

Functional
This type of code collects data about visitors to remember the choices they make on your site. It helps provide a personalized experience and does not track browsing activity on other websites. This type of code requires visitor consent before it can load.

Analysis
This type of code helps you understand how visitors interact with your site, discover errors and more. This is the type of code for tools like Google Analytics and requires visitor consent before it can load.

Marketing
This type of code helps you track advertising effectiveness so you can provide tailored services and deliver better ads to your visitors. This is the type of code for tools like Google Ads or Facebook Pixel and requires visitor consent before it can load.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to data collection and use at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have provided us with reasonable notice.

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise modified, please contact our Privacy  person here:

Gérald Pouliot
(418) 383-3808
Gerald@sogetel.net
114 rue Rotobec,
Sainte-Justine, Qc
Canada, G0R 1Y0

Effective date December 13, 2023

T

bottom of page