Privacy

POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

www.langebecwoodshavings.com
Industrie Langebec Inc.

Type of site: Website

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

- The personal data that we will collect
- Use of collected data
- Who has access to the data collected
- Site user rights
- The site's cookies policy


This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site they consent to:

- the conditions set out in this privacy policy and
- the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.


Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

- IP adress
- Place
- Hardware and software details
- Links a user clicks while using the site
- Content that the user views on your site


Data collected in a non-automatic way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

- First and last name
- E-mail
- Phone number
- Residence
- Auto fill data


This data may be collected using the following methods:

- Sending a quote request

- Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without notifying you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

- Statistics
- Targeted advertising


The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

- Sale of products following a quote request
- Email communications
- Order tracking


Who we share personal data with

Employees


We may disclose User Data to any member of our organization that they reasonably need to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties


We may share user data with the following third parties:

- Advertising agency administering marketing and promotional communications
 

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

- Clicked links
- Personal information (email address, home address, phone number, names, IP address, MAC address of your mobile device and cookies (cookies)


Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures


We undertake not to sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

- if the law requires it
- if it is required for any legal proceedings
- to prove or protect our legal rights
- to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company


If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

In order to protect your security, we use the transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information through our system.

All data stored in our system is well secured and is only accessible to our employees and suppliers administering marketing and promotional communications. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of this agreement would result in the termination of the employee or suppliers.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you notify us within a reasonable time.


How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information to be removed or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Bill Nadeau
114 rue Rotobec Sainte-Justine, Qc, Canada G0R 1Y0
sales@langebec.ca
(418) 383-3801

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

Functional cookies
We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.


Analytical cookies
This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and hang on to while using our site.


Targeting cookies
These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.


You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes:

-Monitor user preferences to tailor ads around their interests.


Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:
(418) 383-3801
sales@langebec.ca
114 rue Rotobec Sainte-Justine, Qc, Canada, G0R 1Y0


Effective date: September 23, 2021